Affirmed and Opinion filed April 17, 2012.
[…] State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 895 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2010) (plurality op.); id at 912–13 (Cochran, J. concurring). If, when viewed in this
8
light, any rational factfinder could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond
a reasonable doubt, then the evidence is sufficient to support the verdict. Jackson, 443
U.S. at 319; Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
A person commits injury to a child if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or
with criminal recklessness causes a child serious bodily injury. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
22.04(a)(1) (West 2011). Serious bodily injury is a “bodily injury that creates a
substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id.,
§1.07(a)(46). A person who causes such an injury intentionally or knowingly commits a
felony of the first degree. Id. § 22.04(e). A person acts intentionally with respect to a
result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to cause the result. Id., §
6.03(a).