Opinion filed June 28, 2012
[…] Appellant argued that Dr. Galaznik was arguing an alternative hypothesis. The trial court
sustained the State’s objection, and that portion was not read to the jury. Subsequent similar
objections by the State and arguments by the parties followed.
13
After a review of the record, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when
it determined which portions of the testimony best answered the jury’s question and when it
limited the reading accordingly. The record reflects that the trial court heard extensive debate
regarding the removed portions about which appellant complains. Article 36.28 entitles the jury
to hear only the “part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other.”
Article 36.28. The jury requested to hear Dr. Galaznik’s testimony only insofar as it addressed
“studies.” The trial court’s decision to exclude other portions of the testimony is not so clearly
wrong as to lie outside the zone within which reasonable persons might disagree. See Howell,