Safeer Hassan v. Shabrahram Yazdani-Beioky
[…] allowed . . . .” The order did not expressly state whether it confirmed or vacated the
arbitration award; however, the order did not disturb the award of $70,000 in damages.

       Generally, appeals may be taken only from final judgments. Lehmann v. Har-Con
Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191, 195 (Tex. 2001). Interlocutory orders may be appealed only if
permitted by statute. Bally Total Fitness Corp. v. Jackson, 53 S.W.3d 352, 352 (Tex.
2001); Jack B. Anglin Co., Inc. v. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d 266, 272 (Tex. 1992) (orig.
proceeding). Section 171.098(a) of the Texas General Arbitration Act (TAA) states:

     A party may appeal a judgment or decree entered under this chapter or an order:
     (1) denying an application to compel arbitration . . .;
     (2) granting an application to stay arbitration . . .;
     (3) confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
     (4) modifying or correcting an award; or
     (5) vacating an award without directing a rehearing.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.098(a). Because it appeared to this court that the trial
court’s order is not one which may be appealed pursuant to section 171.098, we notified the
parties that the appeal would be dismissed for want of jurisdiction unless any party filed a