Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed November 3, 2011.
[…] Id. at 69.
This appeal is fundamentally different from Troxel. In Troxel there were no
allegations that the parent in that case was unfit. Id. at 68. Here, the petition to modify
7
directly impugns appellant’s fitness as a parent. The trial court found the material
allegations within the petition to be true and appointed appellee the sole managing
conservator of the children. Troxel is not controlling authority.
There is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as sole managing
conservator is in the best interest of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(b)
(West 2008) (“rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint
managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.”). We will assume without
deciding that this presumption applies. A finding of a history of family violence involving
the parents of the child removes this presumption. Id. Since appellant failed to file a
reporter’s record, we must conclude that all findings required by the trial court were