Noemy Landaverde v. the Estate of Habibollkah Abedinzadeh
[…] At summary judgment, that means the resisting party must come forward with evidence sufficient to neutralize the effect of the presumption in order to properly allow the case to proceed to trial. See, e.g., In re J.A.M., 945 S.W.2d 320, 323 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, no writ) (affirming summary judgment where paternity test militated in mother‘s favor and father presented no evidence to rebut presumption of paternity). Common-Law Marriage In a single issue, appellant contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment by failing to find that she rebutted the presumption in section 2.401 of the Texas Family Code. Section 2.401 of the Texas Family Code provides in pertinent part: (a) In a judicial, administrative, or other proceeding, the marriage of a man and woman may be proved by evidence that: (1) a declaration of their marriage has been signed as provided by this subchapter; or (2) the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married. (b) If a proceeding in which a marriage is to be proved as provided by Subsection (a)(2) is not commenced before the second anniversary of the date on which the parties separated and ceased living together, it is rebuttably presumed that the parties did not enter into an agreement to be married. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2) & (b). Appellant, as the proponent of the marriage, had the burden of proof on all elements. Lewis v. Anderson, 173 S.W.3d 556, 559 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied). An agreement to be married may be established by circumstantial evidence. Russell v.