Affirmed and Opinion filed March 1, 2011.
[…] We therefore hold the evidence is legally sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find the photographs show lewd exhibitions of the genitals of a child.
Visual depiction of a child under the age of 18 years
engaging in deviate sexual intercourse
Appellant does not dispute that both photographs depict a girl engaging in deviate sexual intercourse, specifically oral sex.[7] Rather, appellant claims that no rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt the girls were under the age of eighteen. We disagree.
Section 43.25(g) of the Penal Code provides, in pertinent part:
When it becomes necessary for the purposes of this section or Section 43.26 to determine whether a child who participated in sexual conduct was younger than 18 years of age, the court or jury may make this determination by any of the following methods:
. . .
(2) inspection of the photograph or motion picture that shows the child engaging in the sexual performance;
(3) oral testimony by a witness to the sexual performance as to the age of the child based on the child's appearance at the time;
. . .
Tex. Pen. Code § 43.25(g). The jury inspected the photographs. Our inspection of the photographs does not support appellant’s claim that no rational trier of fact could have found the girls to be under 18 years of age.