Floyd Frazier v. State
[…] The trial court announced that it was accepting appellant’s plea of guilty.  The trial court then heard the testimony of several witnesses over the course of two days, including the complainant and appellant, and assessed punishment at 33 years’ confinement.

II.               Analysis

A.    Guilty Plea

For the first time on appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred by conducting a punishment hearing without appellant’s entering a plea of guilty in violation of appellant’s due process rights and Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 27.13.[1]  Assuming our ability to review this issue despite appellant’s failure to raise the complaint in the trial court,[2] we hold that his contention lacks merit.

Article 27.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[a] plea of ‘guilty’ . . . in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person; and the proceedings shall be as provided in Articles 26.13, 26.14, and 27.02.  If the plea is before the judge alone, same may be made in the same manner as is provided for by Articles 1.13 and 1.15.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.13 (West 2006).  The intent of article 27.13 is “to establish that the accused voluntarily desires to plead guilty.”  Matchett v.