Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 29, 2010.
[…] Gen. Laws 4344, 4349-50 (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(b) (Vernon Supp.2009)). “Minor” is defined as “(A) an individual who represents himself or herself to be younger than 17 years of age; or (B) an individual whom the actor believes to be younger than 17 years of age.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). “Sexually explicit” is defined as “any communication, language, or material, including a photographic or video image, that relates to or describes sexual conduct, as defined by Section 43.25.” Id. § 33.021(a)(3). Section 43.25 defines “sexual conduct” as “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.” Id. § 43.25 (Vernon Supp. 2009).
Applicant’s case was tried to a jury on November 8, 2006. The jury found applicant guilty as charged on November 10, 2006; the trial court assessed punishment at confinement for two years, probated for five years of community supervision, and a $500 fine.