Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 29, 2010.
[…] Specifically, applicant was charged under subsection (b)(1), which reads as follows:
A person who is 17 years of age or older commits an offense if, with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, the person, over the Internet or by electronic mail or a commercial online service, intentionally . . . communicates in a sexually explicit manner with a minor[.]
See Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1273, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 4049, 4050, amended by Act of May 21, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 610, § 2, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 1167, 1167-68 and Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1291, § 7, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws 4344, 4349-50 (current version at Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(b) (Vernon Supp.2009)). “Minor” is defined as “(A) an individual who represents himself or herself to be younger than 17 years of age; or (B) an individual whom the actor believes to be younger than 17 years of age.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 33.021(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). “Sexually explicit” is defined as “any communication, language, or material, including a photographic or video image, that relates to or describes sexual conduct, as defined by Section 43.25.” Id. § 33.021(a)(3).