Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 29, 2010.
[…] Applicant raises no issue on appeal regarding his ineffective assistance of counsel claim or the trial court’s failure to address his ineffective assistance of counsel claim in its findings of fact and conclusions of law.
I. Standard of Review
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 11.072 establishes the procedure for an applicant to seek habeas corpus relief “from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 1 (Vernon 2005). We have jurisdiction to consider appeals of denials of habeas corpus relief in cases in which community supervision has been ordered under article 11.072. Id. art. 11.072, § 8 (“If the application is denied in whole or part, the applicant may appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 31, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.”).
We review the trial court’s denial of habeas corpus relief under an abuse of discretion standard, and consider the facts in the light most favorable to the trial court’s ruling. Ex parte Wheeler, 203 S.W.3d 317, 324 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).