Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 29, 2010.
[…] Habeas corpus is an extraordinary remedy for situations in which there is no other adequate remedy at law. Ex parte Cruzata, 220 S.W.3d 518, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Habeas corpus is reserved for those instances in which there is a jurisdictional defect in the trial court that renders the judgment void, and for denials of fundamental or constitutional rights. Ex parte Sanchez, 918 S.W.2d 526, 527 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).
A writ of habeas corpus ordinarily may not be used to litigate matters that could have been raised at trial and on direct appeal. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 3 (“An application may not be filed under this article if the applicant could obtain the requested relief by means of an appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 25.2, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.”); see also Ex parte Nelson, 137 S.W.3d 666, 667 (Tex. Crim.