Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 29, 2010
[…] Gen. Laws 744, 744; Act of May 27, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 710, § 1, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1780, 1781; see also Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072.
In Long v. State, the Court of Criminal Appeals held that a hearsay objection to outcry testimony puts the burden on the State to prove the testimony is admissible under the provisions of article 38.072 or another hearsay exception. 800 S.W.2d 545, 547–48 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). Appellant’s reliability objection did not place the burden on the State to prove Farrar’s outcry testimony complied with each requirement of article 38.072. Instead, the objection only burdened the State to prove that “the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.” Tex. Code. Crim. Proc.