Bryan Independent School District and Brazos County v. Brad Cune
[…] Id. § 34.03(a).

Section 34.04 governs “Claims for Excess Proceeds.”  A person, including a taxing unit, may file a petition in the court that ordered the seizure or sale setting forth a claim to the excess proceeds.  Id. § 34.04(a).  The petition must be filed before the second anniversary of the date of the sale of the property.  Id.  At the hearing, the trial court must order that the excess proceeds be paid according to certain priorities to each party “that establishes its claim to the proceeds.”  Id. § 34.04(c).  The last payee outlined in the list of priorities is “each former owner of the property, as the interest of each may appear . . . .”  Id. § 34.04(c)(5).[2]  Further, a former owner may assign his interest in excess proceeds to another person if certain requisites are satisfied.  See id. § 34.04(f)–(h).  An order under this section directing that all or part of the excess proceeds be paid to a party is appealable.