Bryan Independent School District and Brazos County v. Brad Cune
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.04.[7]

Finally, Cune advances another argument for upholding the order on equitable grounds, although he did not present this contention in the trial court; he asserts his request was “predicated by the inaction of the taxing authorities” because they “had ample opportunity” to file a motion requesting the proceeds, but did not do so until Cune filed his motion.

Under section 34.04, a taxing unit is included within the entities who may file a petition to claim the excess proceeds.  Id. § 34.04(a).  In the list of distributees entitled to the proceeds under section 34.04, a taxing unit has precedence over a former owner if it asserts a claim for “any taxes, penalties, or interest that have become due or delinquent on the subject property subsequent to the date of the judgment or that were omitted from the judgment by accident or mistake” or “any unpaid taxes, penalties, interest, or other amounts adjudged due under the judgment that were not satisfied from the proceeds from the tax sale.”   Id. § 34.04(c)(2), (4).  Therefore, a taxing unit making a claim for these amounts must do so within two years of the sale.