Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 22, 2010.
[…] State, Nos. 05-01-01009-CR, 05-01-01010-CR, 05-01-01011-CR, 05-01-01012-CR, 2002 WL 31165160, at *2, n.2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 1, 2002, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication).
Turning to the admissibility of the evidence, appellant contends that the suppression motion should have been granted because he did not commit a traffic violation warranting the traffic stop that led to the physical evidence and his incriminating statements. An officer who observes a traffic violation may lawfully stop a motorist. Carmouche v. State, 10 S.W.3d 323, 328–29 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Section 545.101 of the Texas Transportation Code requires a motorist making a left turn at an intersection to turn in the “extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to a vehicle moving in the direction of the vehicle.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.101 (Vernon 1999). Accordingly, a driver commits a traffic violation by failing to complete a left turn in the far left-hand lane. See id. Here, both officers testified that they observed the vehicle driven by appellant make an unsafe u-turn on Gessner Road.