Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 3, 2010.
[…] The amount obtained in each part may be aggregated in determining the grade of the one aggregated offense.” Dickens, 981 S.W.2d at 188.
An individual acts with intent when it is the individual’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2003). Intent is a question of fact for the jury. Reed v. State, 158 S.W.3d 44, 48 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. ref’d). Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is done without the owner’s effective consent. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(b)(1). Consent is not effective if it is induced by deception or coercion. Id. § 31.01(3)(A) (Vernon 2003). “Deception” is defined as “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true” or “failing to correct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not now believe to be true.” Id. § 31.01(1)(A)-(B).