Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 3, 2010.
[…] [2] Rodgers testified that appellant received an over-issuance of food stamp benefits of $164 in September, $191 in October, $400 in November, $400 in December, $177 in January, and $182 in February. Rodgers also testified that appellant received an over-issuance of Medicaid benefits of $28.78 in September, $39.25 in October, $0 in November, $51.88 in December, $172.22 in January, and $0 in February.
[3] Section 273.10(e)(1) states in part as follows:
To determine a household’s net monthly income, the State agency shall:
(A) Add the gross monthly income earned by all household members and the total monthly unearned income of all household members, minus income exclusions, to determine the household’s total gross income. Net losses from the self-employment income of a farmer shall be offset in accordance with § 273.11(a)(2)(iii).
(B) Multiply the total gross monthly earned income by 20 percent and subtract that amount from the total gross income; or multiply the total gross monthly earned income by 80 percent and add that to the total monthly unearned income, minus income exclusions. If the State agency has chosen to treat legally obligated child support payments as an income exclusion in accordance with § 273.9(c)(17), multiply the excluded earnings used to pay child support by 20 percent and subtract that amount from the total gross monthly income . . . .
7 C.F.R. § 273.10(e)(1) (2010).