Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 3, 2010.
[…] Ferguson v. Chillicothe Indep. Sch. Dist., 798 S.W.2d 395, 397 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1990, writ denied).
No timely payment. Under chapter 42, a property owner forfeits its right to judicial review by not timely paying at least a portion of its taxes. Property Tax Code section 42.08(b) provides that, with an exception not applicable here, “a property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009). To comply, the property owner must pay “the lesser of (1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute; or (2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken.” Id.
The delinquency date for 2006 property taxes was February 1, 2007. See id. § 31.02(a) (Vernon 2008). Hotel Corp. does not contend it paid any taxes on either the real property or the business personal property before that date.