Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 3, 2010.
[…] Right to a hearing under section 41.15. Hotel Corp. does not address the ramifications of its not having paid any taxes by the delinquency date. Instead, it complains that, with regard to its two protests and one of its motions for correction, the appraisal review board dismissed without holding a hearing. In arguing the trial court should have compelled the board to hold hearings, Hotel Corp. relies on Property Tax Code section 41.45(f), which provides:
A property owner who has been denied a hearing to which the property owner is entitled under this chapter may bring suit against the appraisal review board by filing a petition or application in district court to compel the board to provide the hearing. If the property owner is entitled to the hearing, the court shall order the hearing to be held and may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the property owner.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.45(f) (Vernon Supp. 2009). We decline to adopt Hotel Corp.’s section 41.45(f) argument for two reasons.
First, section 41.45(f) applies when a property owner “has been denied a hearing.”