Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed June 3, 2010.
[…] Id. at 228. In reviewing the evidence, this court must assume the truth of all evidence favoring the nonmovant, in this case, Hotel Corp. See id.
B. Application of the Texas Property Tax Code
The Property Tax Code provides detailed administrative procedures for property owners who contest their property taxes. Cameron Appraisal Dist. v. Rourk, 194 S.W.3d 501, 502 (Tex. 2006). These remedial procedures are, with a few exceptions, exclusive and jurisdictional. See id.; see also Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.09(a) (Vernon 2008).
Property Tax Code section 42.01 grants property owners a right to judicial review of an appraisal review board’s decisions. That section provides in relevant part: “A property owner is entitled to appeal . . . an order of the appraisal review board determining: (A) a protest by the property owner as provided by Subchapter C of Chapter 41; or (B) a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25.” Tex.