Reversed and Rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed May 11, 2010.
[…] Tex. Transp. Code Ann. §§ 724.042, 724.043 (Vernon Supp. 2009). The only element relevant to this case is the last: whether Henson refused to submit a specimen on the officer’s request.
Although the record reflects that he refused to submit a specimen, Henson argues—and the county court at law agreed—that his refusal was involuntary because he received erroneous warnings by Trooper Sollock upon his request for a specimen.[3] Section 724.015 of the Transportation Code prescribes what information must be provided by an officer to an individual before requesting a specimen. Section 724.015 provides in relevant part:
Before requesting a person to submit to the taking of a specimen, the officer shall inform the person orally and in writing that:
(1) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the specimen, that refusal may be admissible in a subsequent prosecution;
(2) if the person refuses to submit to the taking of the specimen, the person’s license to operate a motor vehicle will be automatically suspended, whether or not the person is subsequently prosecuted as a result of the arrest, for not less than 180 days;
(3) if the person is 21 years of age or older and submits to the taking of a specimen designated by the officer and an analysis of the specimen shows the person had an alcohol concentration of a level specified by Chapter 49, Penal Code, the person’s license to operate a motor vehicle will be automatically suspended for not less than 90 days, whether or not the person is subsequently prosecuted as a result of the arrest;
(4) if the person is younger than 21 years of age and has any detectable amount of alcohol in the person’s system, the person’s license to operate a motor vehicle will be automatically suspended for not less than 60 days even if the person submits to the taking of the specimen, but that if the person submits to the taking of the specimen and an analysis of the specimen shows that the person had an alcohol concentration less than the level specified by Chapter 49, Penal Code, the person may be subject to criminal penalties less severe than those provided under that chapter;
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.015(1)–(4) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Trooper Sollock provided the following DIC-24 statutory warnings to Henson upon requesting a specimen: