Reversed and Rendered and Memorandum Opinion filed May 11, 2010.
[…] We conclude that substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s order: Henson was properly advised of the consequences set forth under section 724.015 and he voluntarily refused to submit a specimen at Trooper Sollock’s request. We therefore sustain the DPS’s third issue and the portion of its second issue contending that Henson’s refusal was voluntary.
B. Written Refusal Report
In DPS’s first issue, it contends that the county court at law erroneously concluded that Trooper Sollock’s failure to comply with section 724.032 warranted reversing the ALJ’s decision. Section 724.032(b) includes a refusal report provision, directing an officer to execute a report upon an individual’s refusal to submit a specimen. The statute provides in relevant part:
(a) If a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen, whether expressly or because of an intentional failure of the person to give the specimen, the peace officer shall:
. . .
(4) make a written report of the refusal to the director of the department.
(b) The director must approve the form of the refusal report. The report must:
. . .
(2) contain a copy of:
. . .
(B) a statement signed by the officer that the person refused to:
(i) submit to the taking of the requested specimen; and
(ii) sign the requested statement under Section 724.031.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.032. The county court at law found that Trooper Sollock failed to make a proper refusal report because his report omitted a statement that Henson refused to submit to the taking of the requested specimen and refused to sign a refusal statement. The record is clear that Trooper Sollock failed to indicate in his report that Henson refused to sign the refusal report. This omission, however, did not invalidate the suspension. The Transportation Code sets forth four prerequisites for suspension: (1) a law enforcement officer had reasonable suspicion or probable cause to stop or arrest the driver; (2) the officer had probable cause to believe the driver was operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated; (3) the officer arrested the driver and asked him to submit to the taking of a specimen; and (4) the driver refused to submit to the taking of a specimen on request of the officer. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.042. Section 724.042 does not require any other findings by an administrative judge to uphold the suspension of a driver’s license.