Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed April 13, 2010.
[…] Stonebridge Life Ins. Co. v. Pitts, 236 S.W.3d 201, 207 (Tex. 2007) (quoting Funliner of Ala., L.L.C. v. Pickard, 873 So. 2d 198, 211 (Ala. 2003)); see also Hunt v. Baldwin, 68 S.W.3d 117, 132 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.) (“[Money had and received] is an equitable doctrine applied to prevent unjust enrichment.”).
[5] Rosenberg also argued that appellants’ claims for costs and attorney’s fees are barred by governmental immunity. The DJA controverts this argument. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008) (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”); Tex. Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 446 (Tex. 1994) (recognizing the DJA waives governmental immunity from attorney’s fee awards).
[6] Appellants argue Gatesco and 2205 Ave.