Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 8, 2010.
[…] Williams, 244 S.W.3d 564, 568–69 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.); Jamison & Harris v. Nat’l Loan Investors, 939 S.W.2d 735, 737 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, writ denied); Grand Homes 96, L.P. v. Loudermilk, 208 S.W.3d 696, 706 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied); Kline v. O’Quinn, 874 S.W.2d 776, 783 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, writ denied); House Grain Co. v. Obst, 659 S.W.2d 903, 906 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
Long Lake argues that these cases are outdated and inapposite because they were decided before the legislature enacted section 171.093 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code,[1] or rely on cases decided before the statute was enacted. This statute provides that “[t]he court shall hear each initial and subsequent application [to confirm or vacate an arbitration award] in the manner and with the notice required by law or court rule for making and hearing a motion filed in a pending civil action in a district court.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.093 (Vernon 2005). This statute does not dispense with the requirement of a record; to review an arbitration award to determine whether an arbitrator failed to apply exclusive remedies there must be a record of the arbitration proceedings.