Larry T. Bass v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 63A01-1502-CR-72 | September 23, 2015 Page 10 of 13 is a matter of grace and a conditional liberty that is a favor, not a right. Cooper v. State, 917 N.E.2d 667, 671 (Ind. 2009), overruled on other grounds in Heaton v. State, 984 N.E.2d 614, 616 (Ind. 2013).4 The trial court determines the conditions of probation and may revoke upon determining that those conditions were violated. Cooper, 917 N.E.2d 671. The sentencing of a defendant following a probation violation is governed by Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(h), which provides: If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions: (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions. (2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period. (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. (emphasis added). Thus, under this statute, the trial court has discretion in deciding which option is appropriate under the circumstances of each case. Johnson v. State, 692 N.E.2d 485, 488 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). Indeed, our supreme court has held that “[o]nce a trial court has exercised its grace by ordering probation rather than incarceration, the judge should have considerable leeway 4 Our supreme court in Heaton clarified that the allegations of a probation violation must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence, overruling a contrary statement in Cooper that revocation of probation would be sustained by probable cause to believe that a probation violation had occurred. See Heaton, 984 N.E.2d at 616-17 (citing Cooper, 917 N.E.2d at 674).