MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [18] The State, needing to only prove that one violation occurred, established that
Bass violated the terms of his probation on multiple occasions. Therefore, the
State introduced more than sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s
revocation of Bass’s probation.
II. Abuse of Discretion
[19] Bass next argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered Bass
to serve the remainder of his suspended sentence in the DOC because “if [he]
violated the terms of his probation, it was not intentional.” Appellant’s Br. at
23. We disagree.
[20] Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3(g) provides in pertinent part that:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-32 | August 16, 2018 Page 9 of 11
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any
time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke
is filed within the probationary period, the court may []:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without
modifying or enlarging the conditions; [and/or]
***
(3) Order execution of the sentence that was suspended at
the time of initial sentencing.
[21] Here, the court found by a preponderance of the evidence that Bass violated the
terms of his probation, but Bass nonetheless argues that the trial court abused its
discretion with it ordered that he serve the remainder of his suspended sentence.
[22] The State and the trial court were compassionate and lenient with Bass. They