TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] This is so, appellants
reason, because the Residential Construction Liability Act (RCLA),9 which undisputedly governs
Stafford’s suit,10 currently differentiates between “the reasonable cost of repairs necessary to cure
any construction defect” and “reasonable and necessary engineering and consulting fees” when
enumerating the categories of economic damages that may be recovered under the Act.11 It follows,
7
See Barker v. Eckman, 213 S.W.3d 306, 313-14 (Tex. 2006).
8
See Tex. R. Civ. P. 329b(c).
9
See generally Tex. Prop. Code §§ 27.001–.007.
10
Id. § 27.002(1) (RCLA governs “any action to recover damages or other relief arising from
a construction defect, except a claim for personal injury, survival, or wrongful death or for damage
to goods”); see id. § 27.001(4) (“‘construction defect’ . . . means a matter concerning the design,
construction, or repair of a new residence.”).
11
The RCLA permits recovery of “only the following economic damages proximately caused
by a construction defect”:
6
in appellants’ view, that the Garner expenses were “engineering fees,” not “cost of repairs,” and
could not be awarded by the jury in the guise of “cost of repairs.”