COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] We hold that the trial court therefore did not err by denying Ramon’s limitations defense, and we overrule Appellants’ second issue.
X. Calculation of Prejudgment Interest
In the eighth issue, Ramon argues that the trial court incorrectly calculated the prejudgment interest as to him. Specifically, Ramon argues that because Lile first filed his claims against Ramon on January 30, 2007, it is improper to award prejudgment interest dating back to the original filing against MBR & Associates, Inc. on June 2, 2004.[11]
Both parties agree that Texas Finance Code section 304.104 governs the accrual of prejudgment interest. Texas Finance Code section 304.104 states that “prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.104 (West 2006) (emphasis added). The only dispute is over which date should be used for the prejudgment interest on the judgment against Ramon.
The statute, however, does not provide for the delayed accrual date that Ramon seeks.