IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Iowa courts have exclusive, continuing subject matter jurisdiction until “[a] court
of this state . . . determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person
acting as a parent[6] do not presently reside in this state.” Iowa Code
§ 598B.202(1)(b). The Iowa juvenile court has made the finding contemplated by
Iowa Code section 598B.202(1)(b), which ordinarily would end Iowa’s exclusive,
continuing jurisdiction.
However, in this case, the juvenile court ordered the children’s placement
with their grandparents pursuant to the ICPC.7 See Iowa Code § 232.158. The
ICPC provides in part, “The sending agency[8] shall retain jurisdiction over the
child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision,
care, treatment and disposition of the child which it would have had if the child
had remained in the sending agency’s state . . . .” Iowa Code § 232.158(5)(a).
This provision permits a juvenile court to place children with out-of-state
relatives and retain its jurisdiction even if all parties move out of the state. The
procedures and requirements of the ICPC allow the sending agency to have