IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] § 598B.201(1)(a). Iowa courts made an initial custody determination on March
20, 2014—the date of the CINA adjudications—placing the children in the
custody of IDHS “for placement in the home of a relative.” The record shows the
children were living with their mother in Osage, Iowa when the CINA investigation
and petitions were initiated in early 2014. The children had been living with both
3
A “child-custody determination” is any “judgment, decree, or other order of a court
providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child.”
Iowa Code § 598B.102(2).
4
“The juvenile court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings under this chapter
to terminate a parent-child relationship and all parental rights with respect to a child.”
Iowa Code § 232.109.
5
A child’s “home state” is “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six
consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody
proceeding.” Iowa Code § 598B.102(7).
6
parents for years prior to the parents’ separation in October 2013, and they had
been attending school in Osage during that time.
The record supports the conclusion that Iowa was the home state of both