IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See Iowa Code § 598B.102(13). Though IDHS had legal custody
of the child and resided in Iowa, it did not have physical care of the children. The
grandparents, who assumed physical care of the children, resided at all times in
Minnesota.
7
The juvenile court expressly noted in its ruling on the mother’s post-trial motions, “The
children were placed with relatives in Minnesota first under a safety plan and later by
court order through ICPC.”
8
A “sending agency” is “a . . . state, officer or employee thereof . . . or other entity which
sends . . . any child to another . . . state.” Iowa Code § 232.158(2)(b).
8
information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement” and
jurisdiction “sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody,
supervision, care, treatment, and disposition of the child”); see also id.
§§ 598B.201(1)(b)(2), .202(1)(a) (delineating considerations of “substantial
evidence . . . concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal
relationships” under the UCCJEA).
Even if the children now have a different home state pursuant to the