IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The
8
juvenile court entered an order adjudicating H.H. in need of assistance. See
Iowa Code § 232.96(9) (“If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the
petition have been established by clear and convincing evidence and that its aid
is required, the court may enter an order adjudicating the child to be a child in
need of assistance.”). Following entry of the adjudication order, the juvenile court
was required to hold a dispositional hearing and enter the least restrictive
disposition appropriate under the circumstances. See Iowa Code §§ 232.99(1)
(“Following the entry of an order pursuant to section 232.96, the court shall, as
soon as practicable, hold a dispositional hearing in order to determine what
disposition should be made of the petition.”), 232.99(4) (“When the dispositional
hearing is concluded the court shall make the least restrictive disposition
appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.”). The IDHS worker
testified he believed the case should remain open with regards to the mother so
that IDHS could further test and observe her with the help of FSRP services to
ensure that substance abuse was not an issue. The juvenile court concluded