IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the juvenile court found the mother’s “only remaining issue is one of stable
housing.” The juvenile court ordered the mother to “continue to reside with the
maternal grandparents unless other suitable housing is approved by [IDHS].”
The mother argues that she continues to reside with the maternal grandparents,
that there are no continuing issues for her to address, and that the juvenile court
should have thus dismissed the CINA petition as to her.
As stated above, the State proved by clear and convincing evidence the
child was in need of assistance pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(o). The
8
juvenile court entered an order adjudicating H.H. in need of assistance. See
Iowa Code § 232.96(9) (“If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the
petition have been established by clear and convincing evidence and that its aid
is required, the court may enter an order adjudicating the child to be a child in
need of assistance.”). Following entry of the adjudication order, the juvenile court
was required to hold a dispositional hearing and enter the least restrictive
disposition appropriate under the circumstances. See Iowa Code §§ 232.99(1)