IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The mother maintains the juvenile court abused its discretion by admitting
the report completed by and the testimony of the substance abuse evaluator
because “privileged and confidential” information was admitted. The mother
argues that even though she signed a release that allowed the evaluator to share
information with DHS and the Heart of Iowa, the mother was unaware the
information would be provided to the court.
In Iowa, there is no common law physician-patient privilege. In re A.M.,
856 N.W.2d 365, 371 (Iowa 2014). The privilege is strictly statutory. Id. Iowa
Code section 232.96(5) provides an exception to the privilege:
Neither the privilege attaching to confidential communications
between a health practitioner or mental health professional and
patient nor the prohibition upon admissibility of communications
between husband and wife shall be ground for excluding evidence
at an adjudicatory hearing.
Section 232.96(5) applies to termination hearings as well as CINA proceedings.
See State ex rel. Leas In re O’Neal, 303 N.W.2d 414, 420 (Iowa 1981). Thus, the
juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the testimony and report of
the evaluator. Id.