Diamond Sawblades Mfrs.' Coal. v. United States
[…] Commerce had no information about what proportion of the PRC-wide entity ATM comprised -- and therefore could not calculate a more precise weighted average.[4] 4 Cf. 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(c)(1) (“[i]f the determination of the administering authority under subsection (a) of this section is affirmative, then . . . (B)(i) the administering authority shall -- (I) determine the estimated weighted average dumping margin for each exporter and producer individually investigated, and (II) determine . . . the estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated”) with 19 C.F.R. §351.107(d) (“in an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers”). Court No. 13-00078 Page 8 Indeed, Commerce did not have information to determine with any greater precision what portion of the PRC-wide entity ATM represented. ATM and DSMC present various theories to challenge Commerce’s determination. None of these have merit.