Diamond Sawblades Mfrs.' Coal. v. United States
[…] Id. at 8. Addressing the parties’ comments, Commerce defends its position as follows: Typically, when Commerce determines that an exporter in a non-market economy such as [the PRC] has failed to demonstrate independence from state control, Commerce declines to conduct any further inquiry into the exporter’s separate, individual business practices. Instead, Commerce assigns the exporter a single country-wide margin that reflects the aggregate behavior of all the exporters of subject merchandise presumed to be under state control. See generally Remand at 7-8; 19 C.F.R. §351.107(d) (“In an antidumping proceeding involving imports from a nonmarket economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin applicable to all exporters and producers.”); see also Watanabe Group v. United States, . . . Slip Op. 10-139 at 8 (Ct.