Alexander V. Sverdlov, Trial Attorney, Commercial Litigation Branch, Civil Division, U.S.
[…] for its current actions.
Id. at 8.
Addressing the parties’ comments, Commerce defends its position as follows:
Typically, when Commerce determines that an exporter in a non-market
economy such as [the PRC] has failed to demonstrate independence from state
control, Commerce declines to conduct any further inquiry into the exporter’s
separate, individual business practices. Instead, Commerce assigns the exporter a
single country-wide margin that reflects the aggregate behavior of all the exporters
of subject merchandise presumed to be under state control. See generally Remand
at 7-8; 19 C.F.R. §351.107(d) (“In an antidumping proceeding involving imports
from a nonmarket economy country, ‘rates’ may consist of a single dumping margin
applicable to all exporters and producers.”); see also Watanabe Group v. United
States, . . . Slip Op. 10-139 at 8 (Ct. Int’l Trade Dec. 22, 2010) (“Commerce’s
permissible determination that [a respondent] is part of the PRC-wide entity means
that inquiring into [that respondent]’s separate sales behavior ceases to be