In re Baby Girl S. CA6
[…] The trial court determined that father was not a statutory or nonstatutory presumed father and his consent was not needed for adoption. It also concluded that it was in baby’s best interest to terminate father’s parental rights. II Discussion A. Legal Background Section 7611 states the basis for statutory “presumed father” status. Father, who had neither legally married nor attempted to legally marry mother, could not become baby’s “presumed father” under the statutory definition unless he physically received baby into his home and openly held baby out as his natural child.3 (See § 7611, subd. (d); 3 Section 7611 provides in pertinent part: “A person is presumed to be the natural parent of a child if the person meets the conditions provided in Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7540) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 7570) of Part 2 or in any of the following subdivisions: [¶] (a) The presumed parent and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage, or within 300 days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce, or after a judgment of separation is entered by a court. [¶] (b) Before the child’s birth, the presumed parent and the child’s natural mother have attempted to marry each other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with (continued) 14 Adoption of Michael H. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1043, 1051 (Michael H.).)