In re K.B., a Minor.
[…] that the results of Father’s paternity test indicated Father was K.B’s
biological father. The court set the matter for trial on July 26, 2019. On July
26, the matter had to be continued again, over Father’s objection, because the
judge on the case was unavailable due to unanticipated circumstances. The
court set the trial for October 9 and 10, 2019.
At the beginning of the hearing on October 9, 2018, the court
considered oral motions by J.B.’s counsel and minor’s counsel to “dismiss”
(i.e., deny) Father’s motion to vacate the adoption on the ground the motion
was untimely under Family Code section 9102, subdivision (b), which
provides that “an action or proceeding of any kind to vacate, set aside, or
10
nullify an order of adoption, based on fraud, shall be commenced within three
years after entry of the order, or within 90 days of discovery of the fraud,
whichever is earlier.” Counsel for K.B. and J.B. argued that Father filed his
motion to vacate the adoption more than 90 days after he was aware of the
alleged fraud.3
The court denied the motions, ruling that Father’s motion to vacate the