STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Calloway, 469 Mich 448, 451; 671 NW2d 733 (2003) (citations omitted); People v
Denio, 454 Mich 691, 709; 564 NW2d 13 (1997). To determine if the Legislature intended to
authorize cumulative punishment, factors to consider, in addition to the traditional considerations
-1-
of language and history, include whether the statutes prohibit conduct violative of distinct social
norms or even the same social norms but in a different manner, as well as the amount of
punishment authorized by the statutes. Id. at 708 (citation omitted).
The fetal protection act, MCL 750.90b, prohibits assault of a pregnant individual and
provides:
A person who intentionally commits conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.81 to
750.89] against a pregnant individual is guilty of a crime as follows:
(a) If the conduct results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or
death to the embryo or fetus, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not
more than 15 years or a fine of not more than $7,500.00, or both.
MCL 750.84, in turn, prohibits assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than
murder, and provides:
(1) A person who does either of the following is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or
both:
(a) Assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than
the crime of murder.
* * *
(3) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of,
or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the
violation of this section.