THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee, v. DAVID FIVEASH,
[…] to other interpretive aids is necessary”).
¶ 23 To counter the absurdity of interpreting section 5-120 to bar defendant’s
prosecution forever, defendant maintains that “[a]ny time-based limit on filing
criminal charges is necessarily arbitrary in nature.” Although the prosecution of
virtually every crime is admittedly cut off at some point in time by the applicable
statute of limitations, in the case of sex offenses committed against children, the
legislature has expressly and affirmatively chosen to expand, not reduce, the time
frame for charging persons such as defendant. Under section 3-6(j) of the Code:
“[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced under the
provisions of Section 3-5 or other applicable statute is extended under the
following conditions:
-7-
***
(j) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a
prosecution for criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault,
predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual
abuse or a prosecution for failure of a person who is required to report an
alleged or suspected commission of any of these offenses ***, may be
commenced within 10 years after the child victim attains 18 years of age.”
(Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/3-6(j) (West 2002).
This provision greatly increases the time available to the State to discover and
initiate criminal proceedings for sexual offenses committed against children. 4