People v. Fiveash, 2014 IL App (1st) 123262
[…] Notably, there was no comparable delay in bringing charges against defendant in the instant
case.
¶ 29 This distinction notwithstanding, we respectfully disagree with the Second District’s
reliance on section 5-130 of the Act to resolve the issue of whether the 21-year-old defendant
in that case could be criminally charged for offenses that he allegedly committed when he
was under the age of 17. The Rich court’s analysis either overlooked or disregarded the
-7-
specific inclusion of the word “minor” in both sections 5-120 and 5-130. Based on the plain
language of the statute, section 5-130 applies strictly to a defendant who is under 21 years of
age at the time he is charged with certain offenses. Section 5-130 provides that “[t]he
definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any
minor *** who is charged” with the subject offense. (Emphases added.) 705 ILCS
405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2002). It is the age of the defendant at the time of the prosecution that
controls. Otherwise, the language would simply provide for the determination of a