People v. Fiveash, 2014 IL App (1st) 123262
[…] mean what the plain language of the statute provides.” In re D.L., 191 Ill. 2d 1, 9 (2000).
Thus, “[w]here the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, a court must give it effect
as written, without reading into it exceptions, limitations or conditions that the legislature did
not express.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) D.L., 191 Ill. 2d at 9.
¶ 27 In determining whether section 5-120 of the Act bars the criminal prosecution of
defendant as an adult, we apply the statutory definition of the term “minor” to the relevant
portion of section 5-120. That section reads: “Except as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130,
5-805, and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the
alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” (Emphasis added.)
705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2002). Giving the term “minor” its defined meaning under the
Act, section 5-120 reads to prohibit only the criminal prosecution of a person under the age of
21 years subject to the Act who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense.