People v. Fiveash, 2014 IL App (1st) 123262
[…] centers on whether section 5-120 of the Act prohibits the criminal prosecution of defendant
for crimes that he allegedly committed at an age when he would have been subject to such
proceedings, i.e., when he was 14 and 15 years of age. As discussed below, we find that
section 5-120 does not bar the criminal prosecution of defendant.
¶9 The Act expressly defines the terms “Adult” and “Minor.” An “Adult” is defined as “a
person 21 years of age or older.” 705 ILCS 405/1-3(2) (West 2002). A “Minor” is “a person
under the age of 21 years subject to this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-105(10)
(West 2002).
¶ 10 Section 5-120 of the Act states as follows:
“Exclusive Jurisdiction. Proceedings may be instituted under the provisions of this
Article concerning any minor who prior to the minor’s 17th birthday has violated or
attempted to violate, regardless of where the act occurred, any federal or State law or
municipal or county ordinance. Except as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805,
and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the
alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS
405/5-120 (West 2002). 2
¶ 11 The central dispute in this case concerns the last sentence of section 5-120, i.e., that “no
minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted
under the criminal laws of this State.” The State maintains that there is no language in this
sentence that can be construed to prohibit the criminal prosecution of defendant because he
was 23 years old at the time he was charged and, therefore, not a “minor” subject to the Act.