State v. Mares
[…] FILED
SEPTEMBER 24, 2015
In the Office of the Clerk of Court
W A State Court of Appeals, Division III
IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
DIVISION THREE
STATE OF WASHINGTON, )
) No. 32145-2-111
Respondent, )
)
v. )
)
GUSTAVO DUARTE MARES, ) OPINION PUBLISHED IN PART
)
Appellant. )
SIDDOWAY, C.J. - Under RCW 9A.44.060(l)(a), a person is guilty of rape in the
third degree when (under circumstances not constituting rape in the first or second
degree) the person engages in sexual intercourse with a victim who did not consent to
sexual intercourse, and "such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim's words
or conduct." Gustavo Duarte Mares, whose victim awoke to find him raping her, appeals
his conviction of third degree rape on the ground that none of his victim's objections to
his sexual advances was contemporaneous. Alternatively, he argues that RCW