IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Duarte Mares, 190 Wn. App. 343, 361 P.3d 158 (2015), requires evidence that E.F. clearly
expressed her nonconsent at the time of the encounter through her words and conduct. Not so.
Duarte Mares interprets the former RCW 9A.44.060, which proscribed rape in the third degree
until July 28, 2019. See Duarte Mares, 190 Wn. App. at 353. The current statute proscribing
rape in the third degree, which was in effect at the time of the events in this opinion, does not
require that the victim clearly express a lack of consent by words or conduct. RCW 9A.44.060 (“A
person is guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the
first or second degrees, such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person: (a)
where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the
perpetrator.”). Accordingly, even assuming (without announcing) that a “nonconsensual sexual
assault,” as defined by the Sexual Assault Protection Order Act, chapter 7.90 RCW, is limited to
acts that are codified as sex offenses under chapter 9A.44 RCW, Duarte Mares is inapplicable.
7
No. 81741-8-I/8