Guadalupe Zeledon Diaz v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] We conduct our review of this case through the lens of these familiar principles, and we begin with the plain wording of the relevant statutes. “An accused is guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and . . . [t]he complaining witness is less than 13 years of age.” Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1). “‘Sexual abuse’ means an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness’s intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts.” Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a). “‘Intimate parts’ means the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, or buttocks of any person.” Code § 18.2-67.10(2). -4- “Intent is the purpose formed in a person’s mind and may be, and frequently is, shown by the circumstances. It is a state of mind which may be proved by a person’s conduct or by his statements.” Mason v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 39, 45 (2006) (quoting Haywood v.