IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Allen v. Commonwealth, 276 S.W.3d 768 (Ky. 2008) and reversed and
remanded to the trial court for a new trial. The current appeal arises from
Appellant's retrial, in which Appellant represented himself with the assistance
of appointed counsel. Further facts will be developed as necessary for our
analysis.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Peremptory Challenges
Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in awarding nine
peremptory challenges to the Commonwealth. In framing his argument,
Appellant challenges the constitutionality of KRS 29A.290(2)(b) which provides
that "parties shall have the right to challenge jurors," and further specifies that
"[t]he number of peremptory challenges shall be prescribed by the Supreme
Court." Appellant asserts that, as the prosecution was not allowed peremptory
strikes under common law, the Supreme Court may not allow them now. In
his reply brief, however, Appellant acknowledges that this Court recently
squarely addressed this issue in White v. Commonwealth, No. 2014-SC-