United States Court of Appeals
[…] apartment door approximately five times with a
crowbar-type tool while loudly announcing
"Decatur Police! Search Warrant! Open the Door!"
He then waited four to five seconds, and still
there was no response from within the apartment
nor did anyone appear at the door to open it. So,
pursuant to instructions from his ERT commander,
Officer Kemp tried the doorknob, and discovering
that the doorknob turned, opened the door
slightly, and stepped aside. Officer Moore then
hit the door with a hand-held battering ram and
the door flew open.
Under 18 U.S.C. sec. 3109, a law enforcement
officer is permitted to "break open any outer or
inner door or window of a house . . . to execute
a search warrant, if, after notice of his
authority and purpose, he is refused admittance."
The function of section 3109 is to "afford the
occupant notice so that he may open the door
peaceably." See United States v. Bragg, 138 F.3d
1194, 1195 (7th Cir. 1998). As Bragg points out,
"[i]f the officer ’is refused admittance’--and
failure to answer the door is a form of refusal