United States Court of Appeals
[…] protected by the market participant doctrine. As
such, the district judge correctly dismissed
plaintiffs’ Commerce Clause claims.
III
For the reasons set forth above, we AFFIRM.
/1 Oftentimes, the toll rates were increased
pursuant to a federal court order which came out
of a lawsuit brought by bondholders against the
City.
/2 29 U.S.C. sec. 301 reads, "Except as provided in
section 129 of this title with respect to certain
toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways
constructed under the provisions of this title
shall be free from tolls of all kinds."
29 U.S.C. sec. 129(a)(3) reads:
Before the Secretary may permit
Federal participation under this
subsection in construction of a highway, bridge,
or tunnel located in a State, the public
authority (including the State transportation
department) having jurisdiction over the highway,
bridge, or tunnel must enter into an agreement
with the Secretary which provides that all toll
revenues received from operation of the toll
facility will be used first for debt service, for
reasonable return on investment of any private
person financing the project, and for the costs
necessary for the proper operation and
maintenance of the toll facility, including
reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, and
rehabilitation. If the State certifies annually
that the tolled facility is being adequately
maintained, the State may use any toll revenues
in excess of amounts required under the preceding
sentence for any purpose for which Federal funds
may be obligated by a State under this title.
/3 In Clallam County v. Washington, the Ninth
Circuit held that sec. 301 provides the predicate
right giving rise to a sec. 1983 action, because
while Congress neither created nor prohibited an
express remedy under Title 23, sec. 301
(mandating toll-free bridges) was intended to aid