United States Court of Appeals
[…] circumstances here are distinguishable. Nothing
about the City’s efforts to raise revenue by
charging a Skyway toll suggests that it is acting
as a regulator rather than a market
participant./11
Overall, the facts suggest that the City is
protected by the market participant doctrine. As
such, the district judge correctly dismissed
plaintiffs’ Commerce Clause claims.
III
For the reasons set forth above, we AFFIRM.
/1 Oftentimes, the toll rates were increased
pursuant to a federal court order which came out
of a lawsuit brought by bondholders against the
City.
/2 29 U.S.C. sec. 301 reads, "Except as provided in
section 129 of this title with respect to certain
toll bridges and toll tunnels, all highways
constructed under the provisions of this title
shall be free from tolls of all kinds."
29 U.S.C. sec. 129(a)(3) reads:
Before the Secretary may permit
Federal participation under this
subsection in construction of a highway, bridge,
or tunnel located in a State, the public
authority (including the State transportation
department) having jurisdiction over the highway,