United States Court of Appeals
[…] extension authorized by Section
6532(c)(2), arguing that his October 2,
1998 letter mailed to the IRS constituted
a proper request for return of property.
The district court did not agree with
LaBonte’s argument. Accordingly, since
the conditions for waiver of sovereign
immunity had not been fulfilled, the
district court concluded that it lacked
subject matter jurisdiction over the
case. We review the district court’s
dismissal of a complaint for lack of
subject matter jurisdiction de novo. Maas
v. United States, 94 F.3d 291, 294 (7th
Cir. 1996).
In order to qualify for the exception
under Section 6532(c) (2), the claimant
must satisfy the specific requirements
for a proper written request as set forth
by 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6343-2. The request
must be "addressed to the district
director (marked for the attention of the
Chief, Special Procedures Staff) for the
Internal Revenue district in which the
levy was made." 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6343-
2(b). The request must also contain
certain specific information, including
(1) the name and address of the person
submitting the request; (2) a detailed
description of the property levied upon;
(3) a description of the claimant’s basis