United States Court of Appeals
[…] the taxpayer, the originating Internal
Revenue district and the date of the
levy. See 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6343-
2(b)(1)-(4). If the written request does
not contain the proper information, it
will still be considered an adequate
written request "unless a notification is
mailed by the director to the claimant
within 30 days of receipt of the request
to inform the claimant of the
inadequacies . . . ." 26 C.F.R. sec.
301.6343-2(c).
In this case, LaBonte addressed his
October 2, 1998 letter to Revenue Officer
Dale R. Veer, Special
Procedures/Advisory. Thus, he failed to
conform with Section 301.6343-2(b) which
clearly requires that the request be
"addressed to the district director
(marked for the attention of the Chief,
Special Procedures Staff)." If the
claimant fails to address his request to
the district director as required by the
regulations, he may not take advantage of
the twelve-month extension. See Amwest
Surety Insurance Co. v. United States, 28
F.3d 690, 697 (7th Cir. 1994). In Amwest,
a claimant addressed its written request