United States Court of Appeals
[…] code, that would have a broader applic-
ability. Existing technology had to be
customized to the particular needs and
specifications of a particular customer
of Andersen’s; that was all. Genuine
innovation portable to other customers
would have motivated Andersen to take the
source code, the key to the use of the
innovation by other customers, with it
when it completed the project for the gas
company. So the district court did not
commit a clear error in finding that the
plaintiff had flunked the discovery test,
at least; nothing more was required to
deny the section 41 tax credit; and we
can move on to the second issue.
Section 1341 of the Internal Revenue
Code provides, in effect and so far as
bears on this case, that if a
taxpayerincludes an item in his taxable
income in year y "because it appeared
that the taxpayer had an unrestricted
right to such item," and later, say in y
+ 1, "a deduction is allowable" for the
item because the taxpayer didn’t have an
unrestricted right to it after all, he
can assign the deduction to y, if he
wants, and so obtain a larger tax savings
if his tax rate was higher in y than in
y + 1. See 26 U.S.C. sec. 1341(a),