Court rejected both claims. See MidAmerican Energy v. Commissioner, 114 T.C. 570
[…] II.
When state utility regulators determine rates for MidAmerican, those rates
compensate for the amount that MidAmerican is expected to pay in federal income
tax. When Congress cut the tax rate from 46 percent to 39.95 percent and then to
-4-
34 percent, MidAmerican kept the difference and thus made substantially higher
profits than state regulators had anticipated. MidAmerican argues that because the
state regulators forced it to "refund" the higher-than-anticipated profits to its
customers by lowering its rates, it should be entitled to deduct those "refunds" under
26 U.S.C. § 1341. That section allows a deduction if "an item was included in gross
income for a prior taxable year ... because it appeared that the taxpayer had an
unrestricted right" to it and it was "established after the close of such prior taxable
year ... that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item." Id. The
Commissioner counters that state regulators may have, in fact, required MidAmerican
to lower its profits in subsequent years, but that those lowered profits cannot be
deducted under § 1341.
The Seventh Circuit recently addressed the identical question in WICOR, Inc.
v.