United States Court of Appeals
[…] reliable indicator of congressional
intent, or a specific congressional
intent to preclude judicial review that
is fairly discernible in the detail of
the legislative scheme." Bowen, 476 U.S.
at 673 (quotations omitted).
We agree with the district court’s
determination that the Medicare Act, by
its express terms, precludes judicial re
view of the determination of relative
values and relative value units,
including review of the regulation
promulgated by the Secretary implementing
a statutory transition formula for the
determination of PE-RVUs. Title 42 of the
United States Code section 1395w-4(i)(1)
expressly provides that: "there shall be
no administrative or judicial review
under section 1395ff of this title or
otherwise of-- . . . (B) the
determination of relative values and
relative value units under subsection (c)
of this section . . . ." (emphasis added)
("paragraph (B)"). We find this provision
to be a clear and explicit indication of
Congress’s intent to prohibit
administrative and judicial review of the
Secretary’s decision now challenged by
petitioners. While petitioners
acknowledge that paragraph (B) precludes