United States Court of Appeals
[…] that it was based on undisclosed materials) and requested
an extension of discovery. The district court denied both
motions but did order Cablevision to provide the Redisis
with a summary of its damages calculations and support-
ing materials other than its customer lists. Flaim tes-
tified as to his damages analysis at trial, which the dis-
trict court in large part accepted. The court then awarded
Cablevision almost $29.8 million in damages, plus $300,000
in costs and attorneys’ fees.
II
The parties agree that the relevant statute of limita-
tions is found at 47 U.S.C. § 415(a), which provides, “All
Nos. 01-2230, 01-2360, 01-3600 5
actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful
charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun, within two
years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not
after.” The Redisis do not seriously dispute that they
have violated the law, but they argue that the statute of
limitations bars Cablevision’s suit because Cablevision
knew of its injuries more than two years before it filed
suit in May 1999.
In the first place, it should be noted that the Redisis