Epps, Leroy v. Creditnet Inc
[…] Creditnet sent both Epps and Venable a letter notifying them that their respective checks had not been honored. Neither Epps nor Venable has ever made good on his respective check. In September 1999, Creditnet and attorney Charles Sheeks (as debt collector for Creditnet) filed suit against both Epps and Venable in Marion County, Indiana, Small Claims Court for $990.00 and $841.14, respectively. The suits were filed under Indiana Code §§ 35-43-5-5,1 1 Ind. Code § 35-43-5-5 reads in part: (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally issues or delivers a check, a draft, or an order on a credit institution for the payment of or to acquire money or other property, knowing that it will not be paid or honored by the credit institution upon presentment in the usual course of business, commits check deception, a Class A misdemeanor. No. 02-2225 3 34-24-3-1,2 the Indiana check deception statutes crim- inalizing the intentional delivery of a bad check and pro- viding the victim a civil action for treble damages for such a criminal violation. Judgment was thereafter entered against Epps and Venable for treble damages.