Epps, Leroy v. Creditnet Inc
[…] Code §§ 24-4.5-1-1 et seq., against Creditnet only; and in count III an individual claim under the FDCPA against Sheeks for attempting to collect from Venable a debt that had been discharged in bankruptcy. The district court purported to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state law claim in count II under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).3 2 Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1 reads in part: If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of Ind. Code § 35-43, Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3, Ind. Code § 35-42-3-4, or Ind. Code § 35-45-9, the person may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for the following: (1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual damages of the person suffering the loss. (2) The costs of the action. (3) A reasonable attorney’s fee. *** (7) All other reasonable costs of collection. 3 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a) provides that: Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) or as expressly provided otherwise by Federal statute, in any civil action of (continued...) 4 No. 02-2225 The claim in count II against Creditnet alleged that the IUCCC limited penalties for bad checks to $20,