United States Court of Appeals
[…] yond a reasonable doubt that the subject of the petition is
a “sexually violent person,” which is defined as “a person
who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has
been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense,
or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexu-
ally violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease,
defect or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she
suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially
probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual vio-
lence.” Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7). A “mental disorder” is defined
in turn as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the
emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person
to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 980.01(2).
In April 1995 a Milwaukee County circuit judge held, like
many had before her, that Chapter 980 was facially uncon-
stitutional and thus dismissed the state’s petition. See State
v. Post, 541 N.W.2d 115, 135 n.1 (Wis. 1995) (Abrahamson,