United States Court of Appeals
[…] tence investigation reports, social worker reports, social
history information, treatment behaviors, disciplinary
reports and other similar materials. Dr. Doren testified
that, after analyzing the documents available to him,
he had diagnosed Mr. Brown with two conditions that
he believed satisfied the Wisconsin standard of a
“mental disorder,” 4 namely, a paraphilia not otherwise
specified involving nonconsenting persons (“paraphilia
3
(...continued)
made a part of the record in the district court proceeding
and thus have no separate federal record number.
4
See Wis. Stat. § 980.01(2) (defining a “mental disorder” for
purposes of the SVP statute as “a congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that
predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence”).
6 No. 08-1171
NOS nonconsent”) and Antisocial Personality Disorder
(“APD”).
With respect to the paraphilia diagnosis, Dr. Doren
began by noting that the term generally describes a condi-
tion that involves “recurrent, intense sexual fantasies,