Cook County v. United States Army Corps of Eng’rs, 531
[…] plaint did not specifically invoke the Migratory Bird
Rule; instead, the alleged interstate-commerce nexus
8 No. 02-2045
under § 230.3(s)(3) “rested on other important ecological
functions of the wetland, such as water filtration, flood
control, and wildlife habitat.” Essentially, the government
is urging us to give SWANCC its narrowest reading
possible—that use as habitat by migratory birds is insuf-
ficient to bring purely isolated, intrastate ponds within
the Corps’ jurisdiction under the CWA. Or, in other words,
SWANCC did nothing more than invalidate the Migratory
Bird Rule. Section 230.3(s)(3), however, extends the Corps’
jurisdiction to intrastate waters for reasons other than
those having to do with use by migratory birds. For in-
stance it includes waters that “are or could be used by
interstate or foreign travelers for recreational or other
purposes,” waters “[f]rom which fish or shellfish are or
could be taken and sold in interstate or foreign commerce,”
and waters that “are used or could be used for industrial
purposes by industries in interstate commerce.” The gov-
ernment claims that SWANCC left these provisions in-