United States v. Souffront, Kent R.
[…] See United States v. Singleton, 165 F.3d 1297 (10th Cir. 1999) (en banc). All circuits except for the Federal Circuit9 have rejected Singleton’s original holding. See United States v. Condon, 170 F.3d 687, 688 (7th Cir. 1999) (listing cases); see also 8 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(2) states: (2) directly or indirectly, gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before any court, any committee of either House or both Houses of Congress, or any agency, commission, or officer authorized by the laws of the United States to hear evidence or take testimony, or for or because of such person’s absence there- from; . . . . 9 The Federal Circuit has nationwide jurisdiction to hear ap- peals in specialized cases such as those involving patent law or cases decided by the Court of International Trade and the Court of Federal Claims, and has never had occasion to address the Singleton issue. 24 Nos.