United States Court of Appeals
[…] case from the Tenth Circuit, defendants contend the
indictment should have been dismissed because cooperat-
ing witnesses Escobar, Herrera, and Santiago allegedly
testified in exchange for leniency, a violation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 201(c)(2).8 The decision in Singleton was immediately
stayed and soon after withdrawn. See United States v.
Singleton, 165 F.3d 1297 (10th Cir. 1999) (en banc). All
circuits except for the Federal Circuit9 have rejected
Singleton’s original holding. See United States v. Condon,
170 F.3d 687, 688 (7th Cir. 1999) (listing cases); see also
8
18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(2) states:
(2) directly or indirectly, gives, offers, or promises anything
of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under
oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as
a witness upon a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, before
any court, any committee of either House or both Houses
of Congress, or any agency, commission, or officer authorized
by the laws of the United States to hear evidence or take
testimony, or for or because of such person’s absence there-
from; . . . .
9
The Federal Circuit has nationwide jurisdiction to hear ap-
peals in specialized cases such as those involving patent law or
cases decided by the Court of International Trade and the Court
of Federal Claims, and has never had occasion to address the
Singleton issue.