United States ex rel. A.M. v. Butler, 2002 WL 1348605 (N.D.
[…] that collateral attacks never become moot if they begin
during the petitioner’s custody, and this is the precise
proposition that the Supreme Court rejected in Spencer. We
should start with the Supreme Court’s own question: is a
juvenile adjudication in Illinois a “criminal conviction”? It
does not appear to be one. Illinois calls it an “adjudication”
precisely so that later in life persons who violated the law
can say “no” to the question “have you ever been convicted
of a crime?” A juvenile adjudication in Illinois does not
carry the normal disabilities of a conviction; 705 ILCS
405/5-150(2) provides that the adjudication does not
“disqualify a minor from subsequently holding public office
26 No. 02-2882
. . . [or] operate as a forfeiture of any right, privilege or
right [sic] to receive any license granted by a public author-
ity.” It is not a “conviction” that would bar A.M. from
lawfully owning a weapon. When In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1
(1967), held that juveniles are entitled to many of the
safeguards used in adult prosecutions, it did so not because