opinion in Faiz-Mohammad v. Ashcroft, 395 F.3d 799 (7th
[…] whether he had ever been deported from the United States
and also falsely answered “[n]o” to the question of whether
4 Nos. 03-2755 & 04-1108
he had ever sought entry into the United States by fraud or
willful misrepresentation of material fact.
On September 30, 1996—after Labojewski and Chavez-
Saldana reentered the United States illegally but before they
applied for adjustment of status—Congress adopted the
IIRIRA. Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-546 (1996). As
is pertinent to these cases, IIRIRA created § 241(a)(5) of the
Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), appearing at 8
U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5), which provides:
If the Attorney General finds that an alien has reentered
the United States illegally after having been removed
or having departed voluntarily, under an order of re-
moval, the prior order of removal is reinstated from its
original date and is not subject to being reopened or
reviewed, the alien is not eligible and may not apply for
any relief under this chapter, and the alien shall be
removed under the prior order at any time after the
reentry.
INA § 241(a)(5), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5).
This new provision, part of an attempt to streamline then-
existing removal procedures, requires the summary rein-
statement of a prior removal order of an illegal alien who
reenters the United States illegally after previously having