United States Court of Appeals
[…] on their incestuous parenthood of Tiffany denied them due
process of law and their rights to equal protection of the
law. The court denied those claims and affirmed the trial
court. Allen M., 571 N.W.2d 872.
Given the facts exposed in Allen M., the State of Wisconsin
arrested Allen and Patricia and charged them with incest, in
violation of Wisconsin’s criminal incest statute, which
provides that:
Whoever marries or has nonmarital sexual intercourse
with a person he or she knows is a blood relative and
such relative is in fact related in a degree within which
2
Wis. Stat. § 48.415 provides that: “Grounds for termination of
parental rights shall be one of the following: . . . (7) Incestuous
parenthood, which shall be established by proving that the
person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated is also
related, either by blood or adoption, to the child’s other parent in
a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin.”
4 No. 03-3984
the marriage of the parties is prohibited by the law of
this state is guilty of a Class F felony.
3
Wis. Stat. § 944.06.
Prior to trial, Allen moved to dismiss the criminal com-
plaint against him, on the basis that Wisconsin’s incest stat-