United States Court of Appeals
[…] tion in January 2000. In its opinion, the court noted that the
issue before it was whether Wisconsin’s incest statute was
unconstitutional. Wisconsin v. Muth, 98-1137-CR, slip op. at 1
(Wis. Ct. App. Jan. 20, 2000) (hereinafter Muth I). The Court
of Appeals also noted that it agreed with the trial court’s
conclusion that Allen Muth (hereinafter Muth) had no
privacy right in having sexual relations with his sister but
3
Wisconsin thus criminalizes a sexual and/or marital relation-
ship as incest if the parties could not marry due to a close blood
relationship. Section 765.03(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes, in turn,
prohibits marriage between “persons who are nearer of kin than
2nd cousins. . . .” Wis. Stat. § 765.30(1). There is an exception to
this prohibition of marriage for “first cousins where the female
has attained the age of 55 years or where either party, at the time
of application for a marriage license, submits an affidavit signed
by a physician stating that either party is permanently sterile.” Id.
Read together, these statutes criminalize sexual intercourse
where the following blood relationships exist: parent/child; sib-
lings; grandparent/grandchild; uncle or aunt/niece or nephew;
and first cousins (with certain exceptions). At the time of Muth’s