United States Court of Appeals
[…] ability to perceive and relate the truth. The State objected
to Bosman testifying, claiming conversations between
Bosman and Samantha were privileged under Wis. Stat.
§ 905.04(2).1 The state court agreed and prohibited
Malinowski from questioning Bosman at trial concern-
ing his opinion of Samantha’s credibility and her ability
to perceive and relate the truth. Following a three-day
trial and before jury deliberations, the prosecution dis-
missed a charge alleging Malinowski had engaged in oral
sex with Samantha. As noted above, the jury convicted
1
Section 905.04(2) provides: “A patient has a privilege to
refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from dis-
closing confidential communications made or information
obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treat-
ment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition,
among the patient, the patient’s physician, the patient’s regis-
tered nurse, the patient’s chiropractor, the patient’s psycholo-
gist, the patient’s social worker, the patient’s marriage and
family therapist, the patient’s professional counselor or per-
sons, including members of the patient’s family, who are
participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction
of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist,
social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional
counselor.”
4 No. 06-3075
Malinowski of second degree sexual assault of a child in
violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2), and repeated sexual
assault of the same child in violation of Wis. Stat.
§ 948.025(1). The jury acquitted Malinowski of a charge
that he had sexual intercourse with Samantha and also