United States Court of Appeals
[…] pellate decision and, for reasons discussed below, ultimately do
not support Mr. Ruvalcaba’s position. In the interest of comple-
tion, therefore, we have considered the materials submitted as
Appendix 5 and view them in their entirety.
(continued...)
No. 04-1741 15
to this court do not specify the challenged statements, we
understand Mr. Ruvalcaba’s claim to assert the same error
that he argued before the state courts.
In Illinois, lack of justification is an element of the offense
of first degree murder that must be proved by the State. 720
ILCS 5/9-1(a) (“A person who kills an individual without
lawful justification commits first degree murder if . . . .”
(emphasis added)). The defendant bears the burden of
proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, a mitigating
factor such as self-defense to reduce the offense to second
degree murder. When such a defense is raised, “[t]he State
still bears the burden to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt,